Yesterday the schoolchildren from Yerevan Art schools were participated at thematic seminars held in “Erebuni” Museum-Reserve
Yesterday, September 27, 2012, “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve, in the framework of the "Regional Cooperation for Culture Heritage Development" project, hosted 15 schoolchildren from art schools N 1 after G.Saryan, N 17 after B.Kanachyan and from state Art college after P.Terlemezyan.
As an implementing project partner, the museum-reserve for several months is hosting schoolchildren from 10-15 ages from the above mentioned schools, who are listening to the explanations about cult worship-religious of Erebuni Fortress, architecture of palace and economic institutions, description of objects  and materials revealed during the excavations. After getting acquainted with the main exhibition, they start drawing lessons at the sites.
Before the seminar start on September 27, the mentioned schoolchildren  decorated the classroom with their works, dedicated to Erebuni Fortress and Yerevan. Children confessed that they like to visit   Armenia’s  monuments and present their feelings on the paper. They even say that for them all monuments are equally beloved.
A.Muradian, the director of Art school after B. Kanachyan, thanked to museum-reserve and offered to make the seminars as on-going educational program. Many schoolchildren presented their works, dedicated to Erebuni fortress, to Erebuni museum- reserve.
The next thematic seminar is on October 2, 2012, with the participation of schoolchildren from Yerevan school N 35, after N.Gogol.
The seminars are prepared in the framework of the "Regional Cooperation for Culture Heritage Development" project, implemented within the European Commission Eastern Partnership Culture Programme, in cooperation with "ICOMOS/Armenia" NGO and the project implementing partner “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve in cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science.
The project is implemented  in Georgia (ICOMOS, Georgia, Leading Partner), Armenia  (ICOMOS/Armenia, partner) and Ukraine ("Architectura I Prestizh", partner
The project was launched in Armenia on 15 June 2012 at “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve.