Community representatives and protection of cultural heritage
On October 19 and 20, in the frame of educational projects funded by the European Union, two thematic seminars related to cultural and archeological heritage,  were held at “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve. The seminars were organized for representatives of local self-government bodies.
The 1st group of local self-government bodies were representatives from Ararat, Lori, Kotayk, Syunik and Tavush marzes, and the 2nd group from Aragatsotn, Armavir, Syunik, Shirak and Vayots Dzor regions. There were 3 representatives from each region, who are responsible for the local heritage preservation and promotion.
Taking into consideration that the heritage preservation is an obligation that is divided between all members of society, the seminars aimed to promote communities to strengthen the knowledge of cultural heritage's encouragement and protection.
During the seminars it was interpreted the legislative framework of heritage, on local, national and international levels.
Though "Archaeological heritage. Erebuni" thematic seminar was concentrated on the history and protection problems of  Erebuni fortress in Yerevan community,  however,  the participants of the seminar understood how to preserve archaeological sites and especially what to do with the found archaeological objects.
As expected, during the seminar there was an effective dialogue between local authorities and heritage professionals, about how to raise the level of awareness in heritage sphere.
The seminars are prepared in the frame of "Regional Cooperation for Culture Heritage Development" project, implemented within the European Commission Eastern Partnership Culture Programme, in cooperation with the Ministry of Territorial Administration along with "ICOMOS/Armenia" NGO. “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve is the project associate partner.