Cultural and Archeological Heritage seminars for school children launched in “Erebuni” Museum-Reserve thanks to EU support
Starting from 25 September 2012, thematic seminars for school children on cultural and archeological heritage will be launched in “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve in the context of an EU funded project.
4 schools from Yerevan and 1 school from the region are included in the first cycle of the seminars. Seminars include in total 10 classes and are addressed to school children from 12-15 ages. Their goal is to promote the knowledge about heritage, starting from the middle school age, and promote school children knowledge and presence at heritage places.
The "Cultural Heritage: preserve the past for future" thematic seminar will present school children not only with the general concept of heritage but also a simplified course about special concepts /management, World Heritage/ in the sphere of heritage, emphasizing the need for appreciating heritage and transferring it from one generation to another. The second thematic seminar will concentrate on preservation of archaeological sites and especially on awareness and preservation problems of Erebuni castle, which is situated in the dense urban environment of Yerevan.
The seminars are prepared in the framework of the "Regional Cooperation for Culture Heritage Development" project, implemented within the European Commission Eastern Partnership Culture Programme, in cooperation with "ICOMOS/Armenia" NGO and the project implementing partner “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve in cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science.
The project is implemented in Georgia (ICOMOS, Georgia, Leading Partner), Armenia  (ICOMOS/Armenia, partner) and Ukraine ("Architectura I Prestizh", partner). The project was launched in Armenia on 15 June 2012 at “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve. For more information, please contact: ICOMOS/Armenia, e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ,  + 374 10 43 89 53, + 374 93 73 08 18